OSHA and UOSH Whistleblower Claims
[…] Section 34A-6-203 of UOSH expressly prohibits an employer from “discharge[ing] or in any way retaliate[ing] against an employee because the employee: (a) files a complaint or institutes or causes to be instituted a proceeding under or related to this chapter; or … (c) exercises a right granted by this chapter on behalf of the employee or others. Hence, the law provides each employee with a legal right or privilege to complain and protects an employer from retaliation because a complaint has been made. Similarly, OSHA provides that very same legal right and protection for employees. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this Act.

Retaliation may include firing, demotion, pay cuts, denial of promotions, harassment, or reassignment or other adverse changes to an employee’s employment. To file a federal OSHA whistleblower claim, you must act quickly—typically within 30 days of the adverse action.