Search This Blog
[…] The decision was appealed, and the ALJ reversed, finding in Union Pacific's favor. The ALJ held that Powers did not show his protected activity was a contributing factor in the discharge because he had no direct evidence of retaliation and that his circumstantial evidence was insufficient.  
The ARB noted that under FRSA a railroad carrier "may not discharge ... or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act" involving one of various statutorily protected activities. 49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1982.102(b). The protected activities include "notify[ing], or attempt[ing] to notify, the railroad carrier ... of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee." 49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(a)(4); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1982.102(b)(l)(iv).