Search This Blog
[…] The ARB noted that under FRSA a railroad carrier "may not discharge ... or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act" involving one of various statutorily protected activities. 49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1982.102(b). The protected activities include "notify[ing], or attempt[ing] to notify, the railroad carrier ... of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee." 49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(a)(4); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1982.102(b)(l)(iv).  FRSA further provides: "A railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not discipline, or threaten discipline to, an employee for . . . following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician." 49 U.S.C.A. § 20109(c). For purposes of subsection (c), "[t]he term 'discipline' means to bring charges against a person in a disciplinary proceeding, suspend, terminate, place on probation, or make note of reprimand on an employee's record." Id.
Relying on the standards of proof for AIR21 claims, the ARB held that FRSA incorporated AIR 21's "two-part burden-shifting test."