Search This Blog
[…] Because Young could not satisfy the lifting requirement of her job, UPS forced Young to take an extended, non-paid leave of absence (she had used all of her FMLA leave). Young brought suit under Title VII, as amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, and the Americans with Disabilities Act, alleging sex discrimination and disability discrimination.

The Pregnancy Discrimination Act amended Title VII to specify that Title VII’s “ter[m] ‘because of sex’ . . . include[s] . . . because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. §2000e(k). It further provides that  “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work...." Id. (emphasis provided).

To support her claim, Young submitted evidence showing that UPS would accommodate workers injured on the job, workers suffering from disabilities as defined by the ADA, and those who had lost DOT certifications (to drive).