Search This Blog
[…] Of course, for employers with more than 50 employees in a 75 mile radius, obligations under the FMLA will interact with both the ADA and these new enforcement requirements under the PDA. In addition, employers will need to reexamine the interaction between light duty for workers' compensation claims and the PDA's new accommodation requirements.

The extent to which these changes will create new obligations will in large part depend on the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Young v. United Parcel Service. Young involves the issue of whether the  PDA's provision (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k)) that provides that “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes * * * as other persons not so affected but similar in  their ability or inability to work" requires an employer that provides work accommodations to  non-pregnant employees with work limitations to provide work accommodations to pregnant employees who are “similar in their ability or inability to work.”