Search This Blog
[…] At trial, the jury awarded Francis $24,000 in commissions. However, on appeal, the Court of Appeals struck the award, finding that the evidence submitted at trial only supported an award of $9,700 in commissions. Because the award was actually less than what was demanded, Francis was not entitled to attorneys fees and costs. Obviously, this type of result can be devastating to a client and his counsel, and may result in the loss of a significant amount of attorneys' fees that otherwise could have been recovered.

U.C.A. § 34-27-1 provides that whenever an employee brings suit for wages earned and a "demand has been made in writing at least fifteen days before suit for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, then it shall be the duty of the court before which the case shall be tried to allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorneys' fee in addition to the amount found due for wages, to be taxed as costs of suit." In interpreting Section 34-27-1, the Court of Appeals held that this provision requires that the demanded amount be more than the judgment obtained by the employee. As a result, Francis was not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees.